CLA-2-72: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Mr. T.L. McCracken
President
R.J. McCracken & Son Inc. dba Supply Chain Customs Brokers
4607 44th Street S.E.
Kentwood, Michigan 49512

RE: The tariff classification of steel parts from China

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter received in this office May 25, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you intend to import are described as finished parts of a trailer landing gear. The parts are designed to be assembled onto trailers. They are composed of hot-rolled, cold-finished non-alloy steel. The landing gear assembly raises, lowers or supports a semi-trailer during transfers, loading or parked applications.

The items described as intercostal supports, part numbers 13s01101 and 13s01102, are used to provide roll stability to the crossmembers during loading applications. These items are cold-formed mechanically by punching and bending in a press operation. They are curved and slotted at the uppermost portion and notched at the lower end of the item.

The product described as landing gear brace, part 13s00543, is used to provide stability for the lifting or support legs within the landing gear assembly. It is made from hot-rolled steel that is cold-formed mechanically by punching and bending in a press operation. The brace is in a finished condition and is bolted to the landing gear pad.

Parts 13s01407 and 13s01408 are described as bolt on landing gear pads. They are intended to be bolted onto the bracket and become the primary support and interface for the lifting or support legs and the connection point for the bracing of the landing gear assembly. They are made from hot-rolled steel that is cold-formed mechanically by punching and bending in a press operation. They are in a finished condition and are bolted to the bracket.

The applicable subheading for the intercostal supports, parts 13s01101 and 13s01102, will be 8431.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading 8425: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the landing gear brace, part 13s00543, will be 7216.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: other: cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products, drilled, notched, punched or cambered. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the bolt on landing gear pads, parts 13s01407 and 13s01408, will be 8431.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading 8425: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division